NTSB Identification: CHI92LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47457.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in INDIAN RIVER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N8303Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DEER DURING A LANDING ROLL AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HE SAW TWO OR MORE DEER AT THE SAME INSTANT HE STRUCK ONE. HE DID NOT SEE ANY ANIMALS AS HE FLEW HIS TRAFFIC PATTERN AND FINAL APPROACH PRIOR TO LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DEER DURING A LANDING GROUND ROLL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months