NTSB Identification: CHI92LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47373.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in BRAINERD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N2519F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD JUST DEPARTED FOR A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT AND WAS MANEUVERING TO PICK UP THE AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MISS THE ATTEMPTED PICKUP AND START A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. THE TURN GOT PROGRESSIVELY STEEPER UNTIL THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. ALL WITNESSES REPORT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. AFTER ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN EXCESSIVE PULL UP AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months