NTSB Identification: CHI92LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46998.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N56311
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE '...DID NOT ACHIEVE FLYING SPEED...' BEFORE LIFT-OFF. THERE WAS NO CLAIM OR EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD 270 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 2.4 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY (2,540' X 260'), WITH TWO PASSENGERS, AND 32 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE TEMPERATURE TO BE 88 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE ROLL-OUT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months