NTSB Identification: CHI92LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47458.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in LADYSMITH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52142
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE BECAME LOST ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM ATC AND WAS GIVEN DIRECTIONS TO AN AIRPORT WHERE HE LANDED AND REFUELED. HE RESUMED HIS FLIGHT BUT BECAME LOST AGAIN. APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE HE NOTED THE FUEL GAUGES ON THE AIRPLANE SHOWED EMPTY. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE ABORTED THE LANDING AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB AWAY FROM THE FIELD. A WITNESS WHO ASSISTED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED HE SMELLED FUEL WHILE HE WAS AT THE SITE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE VERIFIED THE PRESENCE OF FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE ATTEMPTED ABORT OF THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ATTEMPT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months