NTSB Identification: CHI92LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46999.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N62538
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A LEVEL THREE THUNDERSTORM JUST WEST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THEY ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WHILE TRACKING THE LOCALIZER COURSE FOR THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED HE INCREASED HIS APPROACH SPEED BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER. HE STATED 'AS I REACHED THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 16, I REDUCED POWER TO IDLE AND ADDED FULL FLAPS. JUST BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN I REALIZED...THERE MIGHT NOT BE ENOUGH RUNWAY FOR THE AIRCRAFT TO COME TO A FULL STOP... .' THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SWERVED LEFT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER APPROACH TO LANDING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE THUNDERSTORM AND THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months