NTSB Identification: CHI92LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47000.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1992 in LIBERTY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5533A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT RETURNED FROM A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, AND WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT THE HOME BASE AIRPORT. HE STATED '...WHEN I TOUCHED DOWN I WAS TO (SIC) FAST AND BOUNCED THE AIRCRAFT, THE NOSE CAME UP AND THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON. I APPLIED FULL POWER BUT EVIDENTLY DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED....' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST AND SPUN AROUND, COMING TO A STOP ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED ABOUT 27 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months