NTSB Identification: CHI92LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48110.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in WYATT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N1050X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE LANDING OCCURRED AFTER THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE. THE UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED AS A FERRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER THE LEFT ENGINE STOPPED. HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART AND WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. HE REPORTED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND SELECTED A ROAD FOR LANDING. WHEN HE OBSERVED VEHICLES ON THE ROAD HE SELECTED AND ULTIMATELY LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AFTER ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED A DEFECTIVE RIGHT MAGNETO ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. A DEFECTIVE DIAPHRAGM WAS DISCOVERED IN THE LEFT ENGINE THROTTLE BODY. A MAP REVIEW SHOWS THE PILOT OVERFLEW TWO SUITABLE AIRPORTS AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER DECISION DURING FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT IN COMMAND OVERFLEW TWO SUITABLE LANDING AREAS AFTER A PARTIAL POWER LOSS IN ONE ENGINE. THE MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES IN THE ENGINES WERE FACTORS IN THE ENGINE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months