NTSB Identification: CHI92LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in ST. CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N152AJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SOFT-FIELD AND CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE STUDENT PILOT CAME IN HIGH AND FAST ON THE SECOND APPROACH TO LANDING. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED '...AS WE TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT HIT A BUMP WHICH CAUSED US TO BOUNCE 6 TO 8 FEET INTO THE AIR.' THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND ABORTED THE LANDING. HE STATED: 'IN ATTEMPTING TO GAIN THE LAST FEW FEET OF ALTITUDE FOR CLEARANCE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND MUSHED INTO THE HANGAR COMING TO REST ON THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT PARKED INSIDE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE STUDENT'S BOUNCED LANDING. FACTOR(S) WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT OVERSHOOTING THE APPROACH. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months