NTSB Identification: CHI92LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48085.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1992 in HOWARD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2776N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A HIGHWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SIGN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT TOLD INSPECTORS FROM THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) THAT THE ENGINE HAD STARTED MISSING DURING TAKEOFF AND THEN STOPPED COMPLETELY APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE TOLD THEM HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND ATTEMPTED A RESTART BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THEY VERIFIED MECHANICAL CONTINUITY THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO DEFECTS DISCOVERED IN THE ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED SEDIMENT AND FOREIGN MATERIAL IN THE GASCOLATOR BOWL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM CONTAMINATED FUEL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months