NTSB Identification: CHI92LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47214.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in CHARLOTTE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N45199
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAXIING AFTER LANDING AS DIRECTED BY A GROUND HANDLER AT A 'FLY IN BREAKFAST'. HE REPORTED THERE WERE PEDESTRIANS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE TAXIWAY. HE STATED HE STOPPED TO LET TWO PEDESTRIANS CROSS IN FRONT OF HIM ON THE TAXIWAY. HE STARTED TO TAXI AGAIN WHEN THEY WERE ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO AND CLEAR OF THE TAXIWAY. A WITNESS STATED 'AS JOHN STARTED TO MOVE THE LADY STEPPED BACK INTO THE PATH OF JOHN'S LEFT WING... .' THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WOMAN'S ARM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PEDESTRIAN'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL OUTLOOK AND SEPARATION FROM THE TAXIING AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months