NTSB Identification: CHI92LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47213.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 04, 1992 in GRAIN VALLEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: Commander C3C, registration: N136E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CHOKE PLATE IN THE CARBURETOR WAS STUCK 3/4 CLOSED DUE TO A KINK IN THE CHOKE CONTROL CABLE NEAR THE CONTROL HANDLE IN THE COCKPIT. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 40 HOURS SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL COMPLETED AUGUST 15, 1991.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE JAMMED (KINKED) CHOKE PLATE CONTROL CABLE, WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED POWER AND COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months