NTSB Identification: CHI92FA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48072.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180D, registration: N429HD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS ON CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO DESTINATION WITH RUNWAY 09/27 ONLY. WINDS WERE FROM 180 AT 22 KNOTS GUSTING TO 32. FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 WAS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS SLOW AND UNSTABLE, AND TERMINATED IN A GO-AROUND. SECOND APPROACH WAS TO RUNWAY 09, AND WAS ALSO DESCRIBED AS SLOW AND UNSTABLE. PILOT WAS APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL WHEN HE INITIATED ANOTHER GO-AROUND AND BEGAN A TURN TO THE NORTH. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ANGLE OF BANK KEPT INCREASING DURING TURN UNTIL AIRPLANE WAS ALMOST INVERTED, AND POINTED AT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN INDUSTRIAL AREA ADJACENT TO AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION DETERMINED FULL FLAPS WERE SELECTED. OWNERS MANUAL FOR THE AIRPLANE RECOMMENDS PARTIAL OR NO FLAPS FOR STRONG CROSSWIND LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months