NTSB Identification: CHI92FA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47459.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1992 in ALMONT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N13860
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS OVERHEARD TO OFFER A PASSERBY A SHORT AIRPLANE RIDE FROM THE PRIVATE STRIP. THEY WERE LAST SEEN WALKING TOWARD THE AIRPLANE. A WITNESS HEARD AN AIRPLANE ENGINE REV UP AS IF FOR TAKEOFF. APPROXIMATELY 20 MIN LATER HE SAW THE WRECKAGE IN A TREE LINE NEAR THE NORTH END OF THE OF THE 2,500-FT SOD STRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS OF THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ETHANOL LEVEL WAS 194 MG/DL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF WHILE PHYSICALLY IMPAIRED BY ALCOHOL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months