NTSB Identification: CHI92DTK03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47555.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1992 in RAMONA, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235/250, registration: N4601Y
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. IT REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE PILOT TOLD LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES THAT HE 'LOOKED DOWN AT HIS GAUGES AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE NOTICED HE WAS GOING TO HIT THE TOP OF A TREE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months