NTSB Identification: CHI92DTK02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47547.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1992 in TIMBER LAKE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201C, registration: N1290W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED HE LIFTED OFF IN GROUND EFFECT AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND IN A FIELD PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE PROPELLER CONTROL SET TO MID RANGE. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THE AIRPLANE SEEMED SLOW AND NOT AS LOUD AS PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months