NTSB Identification: CHI92DER01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47187.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in SO. ST. PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GOEHRING QUICKIE, registration: N533C
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE SEEMED TO OPERATE NORMALLY DURING A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT. HE RETURNED TO THE HOME BASE AIRPORT AND PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT NOTICED A DECREASED RATE OF CLIMB AND ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT BELIEVED IT WAS TOO LATE TO PUT THE AIRPLANE BACK DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, SO HE TRIED TO 'MILK IT AROUND' TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A GRADUAL DESCENT INTO TREES AND A HOUSE BEFORE IT CAME TO REST ON A ROAD IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED CARBURETOR ICING MAY HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT PROVIDED BY THE PILOT WERE NOTED ON A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART. THE RESULT INDICATED A PROBABILITY FOR MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE POWER/SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months