NTSB Identification: CHI92DEE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47231.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: VANDENBOS/THORP T-18, registration: N4PV
Injuries: 2 Serious. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMP. BOTH MAGNETOS FAILED FUNCTIONAL TEST. ON DISASSEMBLY, BOTH MAGNETOS EXHIBITED BURNED POINTS, PITTED ROTORS, SHORTED CONDENSERS AND OTHER DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SHORTING OF CONDENSERS ON BOTH MAGNETOS. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE BY OTHER MAINTNEANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months