NTSB Identification: CHI92DCQ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47073.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1992 in NORTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M18, registration: N90135
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE TOWARD THE GROUND AS HE LINED UP ON FINAL FOR A AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN. THE PILOT ADDED ALL AVAILABLE POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND LEVEL OFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TERRACE AND REBOUNDED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE AGAIN. THE PILOT JETTISONED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICAL JUST BEFORE COLLIDING WITH ANOTHER TERRACE AND A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO LEVEL OFF WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months