NTSB Identification: CHI92DCQ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47540.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1992 in MEADE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4813R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS FELT 'SPONGY' AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT OBTAINED AN ALTITUDE GREATER THAN 25 FEET BEFORE SETTLING TO THE GROUND IN A ROUGH UNEVEN FIELD PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT JETTISONED THE LOAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 2528 FEET MSL. THE PILOT CITED, 'REDUCED ENGINE EFFICIENCY (APPARENTLY), HIGH HEAT AND HUMIDITY, LITTLE WIND, GROSS WEIGHT AT MAX, AND PILOT FATIGUE' AS FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND HIS EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S TAKEOFF CAPABILITY. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months