NTSB Identification: CHI92DCG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47554.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1992 in MISSOURI CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: DENNIS L. FETTERS MINI 500, registration: N500ZZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER WAS PERFORMING TEST FLIGHTS USING VARIOUS FLIGHT ATTITUDES TO CHANGE AIRFLOW PATTERNS THROUGH THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TOO FAST AND TOO LOW TO COMPLETE A SMOOTH LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE BORE DIAMETER ON THE CONNECTING ROD WAS INCORRECT WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE CRANKSHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY RESULTING IN MECHANICAL BINDING BETWEEN THE ROD AND THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months