NTSB Identification: CHI92DCA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46772.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in MOKANE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N5175L
Injuries: 1 Fatal. PERSONS PRESENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE FROM EAST TO WEST ALONG THE RIVER TOWARD SUSPENDED POWER TRANSMISSION LINES. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE LINES THE WITNESSES SAW IT ROLL JUST BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP WIRE IN THE ARRAY. THE RIGHT WING WAS TORN AWAY AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE RIVER AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months