NTSB Identification: BFO92LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52833.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in SALUDA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: MADSEN RANS S-12, registration: N43364
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE CIRCLING TO PHOTOGRAPH A LIGHTHOUSE, WHILE OVERWATER AT 100 FEET AGL, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN WATER, WHERE THE OCCUPANTS WERE RESCUED BY PERSONNEL ON A NEARBY BOAT. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED AFLOAT UNTIL IT WAS RECOVERED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL TANKS. SEVEN GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS, WHICH INCLUDED ABOUT 20 OUNCES OF WATER. THE FUEL TANK AND PUMP DID NOT COME IN CONTACT WITH THE WATER, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS AFLOAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months