NTSB Identification: ATL92MA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46645.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1992 in ANNISTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C99, registration: N118GP
Injuries: 3 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE FIRST DAY ON DUTY IN THE SOUTHERN REGION OPERATION FOR BOTH PILOTS. IN ADDITION, THEY HAD NEVER FLOWN TOGETHER. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE FLIGHTCREW LOST AWARENESS OF THEIR AIRPLANE'S POSITION, ERRONEOUSLY BELIEVED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS RECEIVING RADAR SERVICES FROM ATC, AND COMMENCED THE APPROACH FROM AN EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE AND AT A CRUISE AIRSPEED WITHOUT ACCOMPLISHING THE PUBLISHED PROCEDURE SPECIFIED ON THE APPROCH CHART. THE CREW BELIEVED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, AND TURNED TOWARD THE NORTH TO EXECUTE THE ILS RWY 5 APPROACH. IN ACTUALITY, THE AIRPLANE HAD INTERCEPTED THE BACK COURSE LOCALIZER SIGNAL, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED A CONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL IT IMPACTED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF GP EXPRESS TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE TRAINING AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE STARTUP OF THE SOUTHERN OPERATION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ASSIGNMENT OF AN INADEQUATELY PREPARED CAPTAIN WITH A RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED FIRST OFFICER IN REVENUE PASSENGER SERVICE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHTCREW TO USE APPROVED INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PROCEDURES, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF SITUATIONAL AWARENESS AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT WAS GP EXPRESS' FAILURE TO PROVIDE APPROACH CHARTS TO EACH PILOT AND TO ESTABLISH STABILIZED APPROACH CRITERIA. ALSO CONTRIBUTING WERE THE INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION AND A ROLE REVERSAL ON THE PART OF THE CAPTAIN AND FIRST OFFICER. (NTSB REPORT AAR-93/03) Index for Jun1992 | Index of months