NTSB Identification: ATL92LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47293.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N910WT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN FOR THE FIRST TIME FOLLOWING REPAINTING. AFTER LEVELING OFF AT CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE PILOT HEARD WIND NOISE FROM THE CABIN & NOTED THAT THE BOTTOM OF THE EMERGENCY EXIT DOOR WAS AJAR. SHORTLY AFTERWARD IT DEPARTED THE FUSELAGE & STRUCK THE LEADING EDGE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS COMPLETED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE EXIT HAD BEEN MIS-RIGGED. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE SEAL FOR THE UPPER CABIN DOOR WAS REPLACED BUT, THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF WORK ON THE EMERGENCY EXIT. THE RECORDS FOR THE RECENT REPAINTING OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY WORK THAT REQUIRED THE REMOVAL OF THE EMERGENCY EXIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE EMERGENCY EXIT, BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON, WHICH RESULTED IN ITS SEPARATION, IN FLIGHT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months