NTSB Identification: ATL92LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46326.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1992 in CENTRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N68632
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING COTTON FOR BOLL WEEVIL ERADICATION. HE SURVEYED THE FIELD AND SET UP FOR HIS FIRST PASS. WHILE ON THE PASS, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A SINGLE WIRE STRUNG NEAR THE CORNER OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND IT CRASHED ON THE COTTON FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRE DURING HIS INITIAL SURVEY OF THE FIELD. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A WIRE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months