NTSB Identification: ATL92LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46343.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1992 in DONALSONVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N10273
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AG PILOT HAD FINISHED SPRAYING CROPS AND WAS MANEUVERING OVER A LAKE. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID A LANDING IN SHALLOW WATER. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS FAILURE TO DETECT WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months