NTSB Identification: ATL92LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46713.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1992 in STOCKBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: BOEING D75N1, registration: N53232
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 18 AT THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. AFTER PASSING OVER APPROXIMATELY HALF OF THE 1800 FOOT RUNWAY AND NOT TOUCHING DOWN, HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, CONTACTED THE TREES, AND CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN. RUNWAY 18 AT THE AIRFIELD HAS APPROXIMATELY A 120 FOOT RISE FROM THE APPROACH END TO THE DEPARTURE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE DOWNWIND CONDITION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING TO ATTEMPT A DOWNWIND LANDING ON THE SHORT RUNWAY WITH RISING TERRAIN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months