NTSB Identification: ATL92LA125
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in AUBURN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N97883
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. A FINAL APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT 65 KTS WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. HE BELIEVED HE WAS HOLDING FULL UP ELEVATOR CONTROL PRESSURE WHEN THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED & PORPOISED OVER ONTO THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT SAID HIS HAND WAS STILL ON THE THROTTLE & HE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED POWER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, & HE NOTED A LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL. ELEVATOR TRIM WAS USED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A FINAL LANDING. BENT STRUCTURE FROM THE COLLAPSED NOSE LANDING GEAR IMPINGED ON THE COCKPIT CONTROL COLUMN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months