NTSB Identification: ATL92LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46962.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in FT. GAINES, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7357
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKE OFF THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL THE EMPTY WEIGHT NOR THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. HE ALSO SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NORMALLY TAKE OFF WITH THE LOAD THAT WAS IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months