NTSB Identification: ATL92LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46961.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in WINNSBORO, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N2106E
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT THE 3400 FOOT ASPHALT, STRIP FOR A PLANNED FUEL AND FOOD STOP. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD & BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN THE NOSE GEAR BUCKLED, THE WINDSHIELD BROKE, & THE RIGHT PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRPLANE YAWED RIGHT, THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER & EXECUTED AN ABORTED LANDING. ANOTHER APPROACH & LANDING WAS MADE, UNEVENTFULLY. ONCE ON THE GROUND, THE PILOT SAID, THE AIRPLANE WAS HARD TO TAXI.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL OFF AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months