NTSB Identification: ATL92LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46322.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in WALLACE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 8KCAB, registration: N7921S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE CROSSWIND LANDING ATTEMPT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE CROSSWIND LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months