NTSB Identification: ATL92LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46717.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1992 in SOCASTEE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N6179Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING TO DROP A BANNER DURING A BANNER TOW OPERATION. THE BANNER CONTACTED TREES DURING THE MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RELEASE MECHANISM FOR THE BANNER HAD NOT BEEN PULLED. OPERATION OF THE RELEASE MECHANISM SHOWED IT TO BE OPERATIONAL. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE BANNER BEING TOWED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 'HUGE'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN DURING THE MANEUVER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RELEASE THE BANNER, AND THE EXCESSIVE SIZE OF THE BANNER. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months