NTSB Identification: ATL92IA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47212.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1992 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-1011-1, registration: N718DA
Injuries: 1 Minor,130 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE CABIN AND COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, DURING THE TAXI TO THE RAMP THE FLIGHT CREW STARTED THE APU AND SMOKE FILLED THE CABIN AND COCKPIT AGAIN. THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRPLANE AND ORDERED AN EVACUATION VIA THE EMERGENCY SLIDES. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS STARTED THE EVACUATION AND DISCOVERED THAT THREE SLIDES WOULD NOT DEPLOY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE NUMBER 2 AIR CYCLE MACHINE HAD OVERHEATED AND SMOKE FLOWED INTO THE AIRPLANE. ADDITIONALLY, THE GIRT BARS ON THE 3 INOPERATIVE SLIDES WERE NOT INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD PROCEDURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE OVERHEATING OF THE NUMBER 2 AIR CYCLE MACHINE WHICH RESULTED IN AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION VIA SLIDES; THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO SECURE THE SLIDE GIRT BARS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months