NTSB Identification: ATL92FA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47296.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1992 in LAKE WACCAMAW, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757VN
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER. HE STATED THAT BY THE TIME THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER, HE WAS TOO LOW AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE WATER. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES WHILE OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE TO CARBURETOR ICING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WEATHER CONDITION, WHICH WAS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months