NTSB Identification: ANC92LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47902.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in EKUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N4874Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON THE BEACH NEAR A SET NET SITE TO DISCUSS HAULING FISH FROM THE BEACH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL HOOKED A FISH NET ANCHOR ROPE. THE ROPE WAS THE SAME COLOR AS THE BEACH SAND, GRAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS DECELERATING RAPIDLY AND THE ROPE BROKE AND THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED ON THE BEACH CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING, AILERON AND RIGHT STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION ON THE SURFACE OF THE LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months