NTSB Identification: ANC92LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47901.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in KANTISHNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7850H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED STRONG CROSSWINDS AND STATED HE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON THE AIRSTRIP AT ABOUT 45 MILES PER HOUR WHEN THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK TREES. THE PILOT HAD A RESTRICTION ON HIS PILOT CERTIFICATE PROHIBITING NIGHT FLIGHT AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING DUSK. THE SUN'S ELEVATION WAS -3.5 DEGREES BELOW THE HORIZON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months