NTSB Identification: ANC92LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47869.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in SOLE LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1589F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE NARROWEST PART OF THE LAKE. THE LAKE WAS SHAPED LIKE THE SOLE OF A SHOE. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT AN ESTIMATED SPEED OF 15 TO 20 KNOTS. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT AND THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK A BEAVER HOUSE, THEN THE LEFT WING DRAGGED THE WATER FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AFLOAT AND THEY TAXIED TO SHORE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months