NTSB Identification: ANC92LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47867.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N125KT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE ATTEMPTED SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 185F WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, GROUND LOOPED AND DRAGGED A WING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE TAILWHEEL HAD DEVELOPED A VIBRATION/SHIMMY DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IT WITH APPLICATION OF OPPOSITE RUDDER AND BRAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE TAILWHEEL VIBRATION/SHIMMY, AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months