NTSB Identification: ANC92LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47900.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1992 in MEMORY LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 15AC, registration: N1480H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE AERONCA 15AC HAD 'GONE LIGHT' ON FUEL BECAUSE OF THE WEIGHT OF THE PASSENGERS AND THEIR CARGO. DUE TO HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT FUEL INDICATING SYSTEM, HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE EXACT AMOUNT OF USABLE FUEL REMAINING. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED WHILE ON DOWNWIND AT HIS DESTINATION, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months