NTSB Identification: ANC92LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50025.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in POLK INLET, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-500D, registration: N8395F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON UNSTABLE TERRAIN AND WHEN HE AND THE OTHER FRONT SEAT PASSENGER EXITED BEFORE THE REAR PASSENGERS THE HELICOPTER ROCKED BACKWARDS AND THE TAILROTOR STRUCK THE MUSKEG WHILE THE MAIN ROTOR WAS STILL TURNING SLOWLY. THE PILOT EXAMINED THE DRIVE TRAIN FOR DAMAGE AND FOUND NONE AND ELECTED TO FLY BACK TO HIS BASE OF OPERATIONS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT SEPARATED AND HE LOST TAIL ROTOR THRUST. THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING IN THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND THE CHIEF PILOT, THERE IS NO INFORMATION IN THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL OR THE TRAINING MANUAL INDICATING WHAT ACTION HE SHOULD TAKE AFTER A BLADE STRIKE HAS OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PILOT THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE VERBAL PROCEDURE WHICH REQUIRES HIM TO REMAIN INSIDE THE HELICOPTER UNTIL THE BLADES STOP ROTATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURE AND THE COMPANY'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. A FACTOR WAS THE UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months