NTSB Identification: ANC92LA089A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47572.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N61670
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE TAXIING ON THE TAXIWAY IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF THE CESSNA 172 COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA 207 WHICH WAS JUST GETTING ONTO THE TAXIWAY FROM ITS COMPANY RAMP. BOTH AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE SAME RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. BOTH PILOTS SAID THEY DID NOT SEE EACH OTHER IN TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION. TWO CONTROL TOWER OPERATORS STATED THAT THE CESSNA 172 WAS TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK OUT BY THE PILOT'S OF BOTH AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED BY THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months