NTSB Identification: ANC92LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47899.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in ELEPHANT LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N101TH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS LANDING WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE NON SEA PLANE RATED PILOT TO HOLD THE RIGHT WING DOWN INTO THE WIND. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. HE THEN APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SKID SIDEWAYS AND THEN THE LEFT FLOAT COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months