NTSB Identification: ANC92LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47898.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in KLUTINA LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4088M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA 12 WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHILE HEADING DIRECTLY TOWARD A RIDGE. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILO'TS POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS INCLUDE DOWNDRAFTS, AND MOUNTAINOUS/ HILLY TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months