NTSB Identification: ANC92LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47945.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1992 in ALEXANDER CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7475K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A SAND BAR IN CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED SOFT SAND. THE LEFT WHEEL DUG INTO THE SAND, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED, AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months