NTSB Identification: ANC92IA100A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52247.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N620PA
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. PENAIR FLIGHT 4266 WAS CLEARED FOR A LOCALIZER DME APPROACH TO RUNWAY 19. THE AIRPLANE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 800 FEET MSL AT 4.8 DME FROM THE AIRPORT. THE CREW IMMEDIATELY SAW AN AIRPLANE DIRECTLY IN FRONT, AND AFTER EVASIVE ACTION THE AIRPLANES PASSED WITHIN 100 FEET OF EACH OTHER. THE SPECIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION, TAKEN ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO THE NEAR MID AIR BUT NOT YET TRANSMITTED, SHOWED THE CONTROL ZONE BELOW VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HOWEVER, THE PREVIOUS HOURLY OBSERVATION, AND THE MOST CURRENT TRANSMITTED OBSERVATION, SHOWED THAT THE CONTROL ZONE WAS UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE VISUAL LOOKOUT THAT WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE DRIZZLE AND FOG AND THE IMPOSSIBILITY OF UPDATING THE RECORDED WEATHER INFORMATION BY ATC PERSONNEL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months