NTSB Identification: ANC92IA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48094.
Incident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66281
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION OF THE ROAD AND TAXIWAY WITH THE AIRCRAFT LIGHTS ILLUMINATED. HE NOTICED THE VAN SLOW DOWN FOR THE INTERSECTION SO HE CONTINUED TO TAXI. THE VAN DID NOT COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND THE STUDENT PILOT SAYS THE DRIVER DID NOT LOOK HIS WAY TO CLEAR THE INTERSECTION. THE VAN COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE ROADWAY APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION OF THE TAXIWAY AND ROADWAY IS MARKED WITH A STOP SIGN ON THE ROADWAY AND A SIGN INDICATING THAT AIRCRAFT HAVE THE RIGHT OF WAY. THE SURFACE AREA IS UNCONTROLLED BY THE ANCHORAGE OR LAKE HOOD TOWER GROUND CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE DRIVER OF THE OTHER VEHICLE NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES AND COLLIDING WITH THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months