NTSB Identification: SEA92LA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47308.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 1992 in ROSALIA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ACA, registration: N9159L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WHEN, DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH ADDITIONAL RUNWAY LIGHTS BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT THE TAILWHEEL SPRING BRACKET BROKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL SPRING BRACKET. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. Index for May1992 | Index of months