NTSB Identification: SEA92LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46596.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 30, 1992 in YAKIMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N7583G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON APPROACH HE WAS A LITTLE HIGH AND A LITTLE FAST, SO HE ADDED ADDITIONAL FLAPS. HE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO LOSE LIFT AND WAS SINKING FAST WHILE HE WAS STILL SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT HE WAS TOO LATE. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT, AND BOTH WINGTIPS STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for May1992 | Index of months