NTSB Identification: SEA92LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46487.
Accident occurred Friday, May 29, 1992 in MT. PLEASANT, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N108ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON OVERFLYING THE AIRPORT THE STUDENT PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE WINDS FAVORED A RIGHT CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 2. UPON APPLICATION OF POWER DURING THE TOUCH AND GO THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLL OFF THE RUNWAY DURING WHICH IT IMPACTED AN EARTHEN BERM. THE PILOT REPORTED A CROSSWIND OF 5 TO 10 KNOTS FROM 090 DEGREES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER (GUSTS) AND TERRAIN (BERM). Index for May1992 | Index of months