NTSB Identification: SEA92LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46344.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 23, 1992 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: DONALD E. CROCKER RV-6, registration: N116DC
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR RIGHT HAND TRAFFIC. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY FROM APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 80 FEET, IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, WHEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS BEFORE CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELLED THROUGH A FENCE, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMICS STALL. Index for May1992 | Index of months